Schedule

AUGUST 22, FRIDAY

Chekhov Centre

18.30 — Red Carpet Event
19.00 — The Opening Night Gala
20.15 — The Opening Film Another Year (Russia, 107 min). Q&A at The QA Tent

Komsomolets Cinema

11.00 — The Opening Film Another Year (Russia, 107 min); press-screening
15.00 — Forever the Moment (South Korea, «Moon So-ri: Selected Films», 124 min). Q&A in the screening room
17.30 — In the Mood for Love (Hong Kong, France «Neighbors», 98 min)
19.30 — Obsessive Rhythms (France, Portugal «The Main Thing», 96 min)
21.30 — Raid 2 (Indonesia, «The Main Thing», 150 min)

Musicals in the Open Air

22.00 — Tommy (Great Britain, 111 min)


AUGUST 23, SATURDAY

Chekhov Centre

10.30 — Patema Inverted (Japan, «Miyazaki and Others», 99 min)
12.30 — We are the Best! (Sweden, «The Main Thing», 102 min)
14.30 — Oasis (South Korea, «Moon So-ri: Selected Films», 133 min). Q&A at the Q&A Tent
17.00 — Grandpa of Your Dream (Russia, Alexander Strizhenov, Special Screenings, 111 min). Q&A at the Q&A Tent
19.00 — The Ship of Theseus (India, Competition, 140 min). Q&A at the Q&A Tent
22.00 — Test (Russia, Competition, 95 min). Q&A at the Q&A Tent

Komsomolets Cinema

12.30 — Russian Animated Shorts (Family, 64 min). 6+
14.00 — In Bloom (Georgia, «The Main Thing, 102 min)
16.00 — Journey to the West (Taiwan, Special Screenings, 56 min)
17.30 — The Human Scale (Denmark, «Architecture and Film», 83 min)
19.30 — Disregarded People (Japan, «Neighbors», 123 min)
23.00 — Asian Animated Shorts For Adults (18+; 97 min)

Musicals in the Open Air

22.00 — The Wall (Great Britain, 95 min)

Gallery X.O. «City Mall» Centre

22.00 — «On the Edge» Concert (Vladimir Volkov and Leonid Fedorov)


AUGUST 24, SUNDAY

Chekhov Centre

10.30 — Wolf Children (Japan, «Miyazaki and Others», 117 min)
13.00 — Faust (Russia, Germany, USA, Fance, Japan, Great Britain, Italy, Special Screenings,140 min). After the film, at 16.00 — Alexander Sokurov’s Master Class at the QA Tent
16.00 — Encore (Russia, Special Screenings, 99 min). Q&A at the QA Tent
18.30 — From a Pimple to Nirvana (Thailand, Competition, 130 min). Q&A at the QA Tent
21.30 — Hwayi (South Korea, Special Screenings, 126 min). Q&A at the Q&A Tent

Komsomolets Cinema

11.30 — Russian Animated Shorts (The Other Shores, 87 min) 12+
13.30 — The Host (South Korea, «Neighbors», 119 min)
16.30 — Hahaha (South Korea, «Moon So-ri: Selected Films», 115 min). Q&A in the screening room
19.30 — New Beijing: Reinventing a City (Australia, «Architecture and Film», 52 min). Q&A in the screening room
21.30 — Love Steaks («The Main Thing», Germany, 89 min)

Musicals in the Open Air

22.00 — «The Doors» (USA, 140 min)


AUGUST 25, MONDAY

Chekhov Centre

15.30 — Princess Mononoke (Japan, «Miyazaki and Others», 134 min)
18.00 — The Monk (Competition, Burma, The Czech Republic, 93 min). Q&A at the Q&A Tent
20.00 — The Owners (Kazakhstan, Competition, 93 min). Q&A at the Q&A Tent
22.00 — Monsoon Shootout (India, Great Britain, «The Main Thing», 88 min). Q&A at the Q&A Tent

Komsomolets Cinema

15.00 — Patema Inverted (Japan, «Miyazaki and Others», 99 min). Rerun
17.00 — Kochuu (Sweden, «Architecture and Film», 53 min)
18.30 — The Grandmaster (Hong Kong, «Neighbors», 130 min)
21.00 — Russian Ark (Russia, Germany, Japan, Canada, Finland, Denmark, Special Screenings, 96 min)
23.00 — Planetary Alignment (Russia, Special Screenings, 96 min).

Musicals in the Open Air
22.00 — Romeo+Juliet (USA, 120 min)


AUGUST 26, TUESDAY

Chekhov Centre

13.00 — Wolf Children (Japan, «Miyazaki and Others», 117 min). Rerun
15.30 — Mother (South Korea, «Neighbors», 128 min)
18.00 — Star (Russia, Competition, 128 min). Q&A at the Q&A Tent
21.00 — Corrections Class (Russia, Competition, 98 min). Q&A at the Q&A Tent
23.00 — Of Horses and Men (Island, Norway, «The Main Thing», 81 min)

Komsomolets Cinema

12.30 — Russian Animated Shorts («Family», 64 min). Rerun. 6+
14.00 — Obsessive Rhythms (France, Portugal «The Main Thing», 96 min). Rerun
16.00 — Memories of Murder (South Korea, «Neighbors», 132 min). Rerun
18.30 — A lecture by Irina Korobyina with screenings of her films on architecture (Town of Woman. Zakha Khadid, Russia, 2011, 26 min; The Height, Norman Foster, Russia, 39 min)
20.30 — Those Gathered (Japan, «Neighbors», 62 min)
22.00 — Asian Animated Shorts For Adults (18+; 97 min). Rerun

Musicals in the Open Air

22.00 — Hole (Taiwan, 95 min)


AUGUST 27, WEDNESDAY

Chekhov Centre

11.30 — Princess Mononoke (Japan, «Miyazaki and Others», 134 min). Rerun
14.00 — Russian Animated Shorts («Other Shores», 87 min). Rerun. 12+
16.00 — The Wind Rises (Japan, «Miyazaki and Others», 126 min)
18.30 — Full Ahead! (Russia, Special Screenings) Q&A at the Q&A Tent
20.30 — Still the Water ( Japan, Spain, France, Competition, 118 min)
22.45 — Black Coal, Thin Ice (China, Special Screenings, 106 min)

Komsomolets Cinema

11.00 — Still the Water ( Japan, Spain, France, Competition, 118 min). Press-screening
13.30 — In Bloom (Georgia, «The Main Thing», 102 min)
16.00 — Love Steaks («The Main Thing», Германия, 89 min). Rerun
18.00 — Koolhaas Houselife (France, «Architecture and Film», 58 min)
19.30 — Presentation of new projects by the Sakhalin Filmmakers. Discussion
22.00 — R100 (Japan, «Neighbors», 100 min)

Architecture pavilion

17.00 — 18.00 Public screening of documentary film «Venice Architecture Biennale 2014», Strelka Institute for Media, Architecture and Design

Musicals in the Open Air

22.00 — Dancer in the Dark (Denmark, 140 min)


AUGUST 28, THURSDAY

Chekhov Centre

11.00 — Winter will not Come (Russia, Competition, 80 min). Press-screening
13.00 — Russian Animated Shorts («Family», 64 min). Rerun. 6+
14.30 — Of Horses and Men (Island, Norway, «The Main Thing», 81 min). Rerun
16.30 — Monsoon Shootout (India, Great Britain, «The Main Thing», 88 min). Rerun.
18.30 — Blind Dates (Georgia, Competition, 99 мин.). Q&A at the QA Tent
20.30 — Winter will not Come (Russia, Competition, 80 min). Q&A at the Q&A Tent
22.30 — Blind Detective (Hong Kong, «Neighbors», 130 min)

Komsomolets Cinema

12.30 — Corrections Class (Russia, Competition, 98 min). Rerun
14.30 — From a Pimple to Nirvana (Thailand, Competition, 130 min). Rerun
17.00 — Test (Russia, Competition, 95 min). Rerun
19.00 — The Venice Syndrom (Germany, Italy, France «Architecture and Film», 82 min)
21.00 — The Ship of Theseus (India, Competition, 140 min). Rerun

Architecture pavilion

Open project presentation and public discussion with the audience

Q&A Tent

14.00 «Kids’ Movies for Adults». A Lecture by film critic Alexey Vassilyev («Séance» Journal). Round Table on the «Kids under 16 — welcome» program at the 4th International Film Festival «On the Edge»

Musicals in the Open Air

22.00 — «Across the Universe» (Great-Britain, USA, 133 min)


AUGUST 29, FRIDAY

Chekhov Centre

18.30 — Red Carpet Event
19.00 — The Closing Night Gala
20.15 — The Closing Film Giovanni’s Island (Japan, 101 min). Q&A at the Q&A Tent

Komsomolets Cinema

11.00 — The Closing Film Giovanni’s Island (Japan, 101 min). Press-screening
13.00 — The Wind Rises (Japan, «Miyazaki and Others», 126 min) Rerun
15.30 — The Monk (Competition, Burma, The Czech Republic, 93 min) Rerun
17.30 — Star (Russia, Competition, 128 min). Rerun
20.00 — Blind Dates (Georgia, Competition, 99 min). Rerun
22.00 — The Owners (Kazakhstan, Competition, 93 min). Rerun

Musicals in the Open Air

22.00 — «The House on the Trubnaya» (Russia 62 min + 15 min Aleksey Aygi & 4’33’’)
23.30 — Layabouts (Russia, 93 min)